5 thoughts on “Dept of Mo VFW General Orders – July 2016 – Revised 6-30-2016 & More

  1. Esteban ortiz says:

    Where can I get a copy of an SOP pertaining to conceal and open carry in a VFW?

  2. Paul Ziegler says:

    A VFW or any other business is not allowed to make rules for CCW or open carry. If you have to ask questions about an SOP then maybe you should go to another class. The VFW does not supersede the state law.
    If you want to know about open carry or conceal and carry here is the Missouri Statute: (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.107.) feel free to look it up. I will make this easier for you though If your Post has a canteen, please make a special note to understand that it is illegal to open or conceal and carry in establishments that serve alcohol where at least half of the establishment’s revenue is from such sales (like bars and nightclubs, but not most restaurants)otherwise all that needs to happen is a sign needs to be posted.

    • Thank you Paul for the insightful answer.

    • (15) Any private property whose owner has posted the premises as being off-limits to concealed firearms by means of one or more signs displayed in a conspicuous place of a minimum size of eleven inches by fourteen inches with the writing thereon in letters of not less than one inch. The owner, business or commercial lessee, manager of a private business enterprise, or any other organization, entity, or person may prohibit persons holding a concealed carry permit or endorsement from carrying concealed firearms on the premises and may prohibit employees, not authorized by the employer, holding a concealed carry permit or endorsement from carrying concealed firearms on the property of the employer. If the building or the premises are open to the public, the employer of the business enterprise shall post signs on or about the premises if carrying a concealed firearm is prohibited. Possession of a firearm in a vehicle on the premises shall not be a criminal offense so long as the firearm is not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. An employer may prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed carry permit or endorsement from carrying a concealed firearm in vehicles owned by the employer;

Leave a Reply